Erykah Badu
Nobody tells Erykah Badu what to do, which is probably why her Toronto show was just announced last week without any warning. Despite the short notice, news that she’ll be performing her acclaimed 1997 debut album, Baduizm, in its entirety got her fans worked up. Badu, who describes herself as a “mother first,” has continued to record thought-provoking modern soul music and find ways to consistently push the genre in new directions.
Tuesday (March 5), Kool Haus (132 Queens Quay East), 8 pm, all ages. $55. LN, RT, SS.
Deer Tracks, Magic Wands, Persian Rugs, Miss Elizabeth, Slapback
Silver Dollar (486 Spadina), tonight (Thursday, February 28)
Swedish synth pop.
Delta Rae, ZZ Ward, Martin Harley
Virgin Mobile Mod Club (722 College), tonight (Thursday, February 28)
Folk rock and throwback soul pop.
Major Lazer
Sound Academy (11 Polson), tonight (Thursday, February 28)
EDM-influenced dancehall reggae.
Bob Mould, Now Now
Horseshoe (370 Queen West), Friday (March 1)
Former Hüsker Dü frontman.
Feast in the East
w/ More or Les, Miles Jones & DJ Serious, Onakabazien, Fresh Flesh
Polyhaus (388 Carlaw), Friday (March 1)
See preview.
Mark “BBQ” sultan, Legato Vipers, The Highest order, DJ Bloodshot Bill, Chico No Face
Silver Dollar (486 Spadina), Friday (March 1)
Back-to-basics rock ‘n’ roll mayhem.
Music in the Barns Chamber Ensemble, Tasseomancy, DJ Adam Terejko
Academy of Lions (1245 Dundas West), Friday (March 1)
Performing works by Richard Reed Parry, Rose Bolton and Scott Godin.
Foundry: I Love Bass Music
w/ Shlohmo, D33J, Deebs, Harrison Bennett
Blk Box Theatre (1087 Queen West), Friday (March 1)
See Shlohmo preview, and Foundry feature.
Pretty Pretty Records
1st Anniversary
Comfort Zone (480 Spadina), Saturday (March 2)
Synth pop and cold wave.
Whitehorse
Massey Hall (178 Victoria), Saturday (March 2)
See preview.
Foundry: Idol Hanse
w/ Juan Atkins, Alixander III, Gingy
Blk Box Theatre (1087 Queen West), Saturday (March 2)
See preview.
Danny Krivit, Groove Institute, Felix & Gani, Blueprint, Moreno
Revival (783 College), Saturday (March 2)
Underground dance veteran.
The Zombies
Sound Academy (11 Polson), Sunday (March 3)
Psychedelic rock survivors.