Thursday, July 2
Jazz/Classical/Experimental
Commensal Toronto Jazz Festival Beverly Taft, Mark Kieswetter 6:30 pm.
Gate 403 Toronto Jazz Festival Shannon Butcher Jazz Duo 5 pm, Joanna Moon Quartet (flamenco Latino w/ Quebec edge) 9 pm.
Gladstone Hotel Melody Bar Toronto Jazz Festival Paula Sheer Trio 6 pm, Margot Roi 8 pm.
Nathan Phillips Square Toronto Jazz Festival: World Sinfonia ’09 Al Di Meola, Amanda Martinez 8 pm.
Nathan Phillips Square Toronto Jazz Festival Humber College Faculty Big Band Noon, Robin Nolan Trio 5 pm.
Old Mill Inn Toronto Jazz Festival Adam Brazier 8 pm.
Pilot Toronto Jazz Festival Bobby Militello 9 pm.
Rex Toronto Jazz Festival Sax Summit Justin Bacchus 5 pm, Chris Tarry Group 8 pm, Francisco Mela 11 pm.
Supermarket Toronto Jazz Festival wordPEOPLE, Justis 9:30 pm, Late Night Jazz Jam midnight.
Friday, July 3
Folk/Blues/Country/World
Gladstone Hotel Melody Bar Toronto Jazz Festival & Gladstone World 2009 Waleed Kush (Afrojazz/soul/funk) 7 pm.
Jazz/Classical/Experimental
Commensal Toronto Jazz Festival Sophia Perlman, Adrean Farrugia 6:30 pm.
Gate 403 Toronto Jazz Festival Mike Field Jazz Trio 5 pm, ‘Incline’ Jazz Band 9 pm.
Nathan Phillips Square Toronto Jazz Festival Dave Holland Quintet, Branford Marsalis 8 pm.
Nathan Phillips Square Toronto Jazz Festival Kollage Noon, Gypsophilia 5 pm.
Opera House Toronto Jazz Festival Susan Tedeschi.
Rex Toronto Jazz Festival Sax Summit Hogtown Syncopators 5 pm, Joel Frahm & Ernesto Cervini 8 pm, Chris Tarry Group 11 pm.
Supermarket Toronto Jazz Festival Joyce 9:30 pm, Late Night Jazz Jam midnight.
Saturday, July 4
Pop/Rock/Hip-Hop/Soul
Opera House Toronto Jazz Festival Van der Graaf Generator (progressive rock/experimental).
Silver Dollar Toronto Jazz Festival Scott McCord & the Bonafide Truth 8 pm, Picturesound 10:30 pm.
Jazz/Classical/Experimental
Commensal Toronto Jazz Festival Sultans of String 6:30 pm.
Enwave Theatre Toronto Jazz Festival Kenny Werner Quintet.
Gate 403 Toronto Jazz Festival – Unforgettable! A Musical Celebration Of Nat ‘King’ Cole Joel Hartt, Tony Quarrington, Dave Field 5 pm, Bartek Kozminski El Mosaico Band (Flamenco jazz fusion) 9 pm.
Gladstone Hotel Melody Bar Toronto Jazz Festival Howard Willett Trio 7 pm.
Nathan Phillips Square Toronto Jazz Festival Jim Galloway Swing Session Noon, Bomba! 5 pm, Curtis Stigers, Eliane Elias 8 pm.
Pilot Toronto Jazz Festival Grant Stewart Quartet 9 pm.
Rex Toronto Jazz Festival Sax Summit Excelsior Dixieland 1 pm, Laura Hubert Band 5 pm, DMBQ (Mike Murley, Tara Davidson, David Braid, Jim Vivian, Ian Froman) 8 pm, Fieldtrip w/ Colin Power, Pat Reid, Mark Nelson, Kelly Jefferson, Jim Head 11 pm.
Dance Music/DJ/Lounge
The Social Toronto Jazz Festival The Bug (dancehall/industrial hip-hop/electro music) 11:30 pm.
Sunday, July 5
Jazz/Classical/Experimental
Canon Theatre Toronto Jazz Festival Tony Bennett 8 pm.
Gate 403 Toronto Jazz Festival Not So Modern Jazz Quartet noon, Starry Nights 5 pm, Jerry Quintyne Jazz Duo 9 pm.
Nathan Phillips Square Toronto Jazz Festival Sadao Watanabe, Alain Caron Band, Kenny Garrett.
Nathan Phillips Square Toronto Jazz Festival U of T Gospel Choir Noon, Five Alarm Funk 5 pm, TENTEN Quartet 6:30 pm.
Pilot Toronto Jazz Festival Felix Stussi & Ray Anderson 9 pm.
Rex Toronto Jazz Festival Sax Summit Club Django (Gypsy swing) 1 pm, Mr Marbles (jazz) 5 pm, Melissa Stylianou, Joel Frahm, Jamie Reynolds, Andrew Downing, Anthony Michelli 8 pm.