Cool pros

Rating: NNNNNBest Accountant Thomas Ricketts 785 Carlaw, 466-8828 Arthur Gelgoot 1075 Bay, 967-0300 Best adventure travel agent Travel Cuts 45 Charles East, 966-2887 Gap Adventures 19 Duncan, 260-0999 Best.


Rating: NNNNN


Best Accountant

Thomas Ricketts 785 Carlaw, 466-8828

Arthur Gelgoot

1075 Bay, 967-0300

Best adventure travel agent

Travel Cuts

45 Charles East, 966-2887

Gap Adventures

19 Duncan, 260-0999

Best Architect

Peter Clewes

Architects Alliance

317 Adelaide West, 593-6500

Walter Daschko

79 Thompson, 237-9498

Best Barber

Gus The Other Barber

596 Bloor West, 534-9077

Vince Taormina

Penthouse Men’s Hair Styling Salon

959 Eglinton West, 782-0334

Best Bartender

Teddy Fury

Horseshoe Tavern

368 Queen West, 598-4753

Suzie Johnson

Bovine Sex Club

542 Queen West, 504-4239

Best Beauty Spa

Elmwood Spa

18 Elm, 977-6751

Civello Salon and Spa

887 Yonge, 924-9244

Best Body Piercing

Passage Body Piercing

473 Church, 929-7330

Way Cool

679 Queen West, 603-0145

Best Bus Driver

Jason Beaumont

Toronto Transit Commission

Doug Jarvis (Wheel Trans)

Toronto Transit Commission

Best Chiropractor

Andrew Scott

8 Lansdowne, Woodbridge,

(905)264-5437

Vince Ricciardi

Davisville-Yonge Chiropractic Office

1840 Yonge, Suite 118, 481-6100

Best City Councillor

Olivia Chow

City Hall, 100 Queen West,

392-4044

Jack Layton

City Hall, 100 Queen West,

392-4060

Best College, University Prof.

Judith Rudakoff York University

Theatre Department, 736-2100

Murray Pomerance

Ryerson Polytechnic University

Department of Sociology, 979-5000

Best Cosmetic Surgeon

Thomas Bell

199 Avenue, 961-9828

William Middleton

120 Spadina Rd, 966-3223

Best Courier Company

Purolator Courier Ltd.

5995 Avebury, Mississauga,

(905) 712-1251

Federal Express

5985 Explorer, Mississauga,

1-800-463-3339

Best Dance Instructor

Vladimir Aranda Spanish Centre

40 Hayden, 925-4652

Debbie Wilson

87 Wade, 516-5262

Best Dentist

Judy Sturm

118 Cumberland, 967-4212

Dana Colson

950 Yonge, 482-2133

Best Doctor

Roberta Osak

7330 Yonge, (905) 707-5678

Marianne McPhail

Midtown Clinic29

Wellesley East, 964-7621

Best Fitness Trainer

Warren Moore

Moore Personal Health & Fitness

1024 Briarhill, 782-5520

Julie Williams

Personal Best Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation

164 Merton, 322-6070

Best Florist

Islington Florist

1144 Islington, 231-8416

Ladybug Florist In the Village

566 1/2 Church, 922-9971

Best Hair Salon

Coupe Bizarre

704 Queen West, 504-0783

Civello Salon and Spa

Various locations

Best Interior Designer

Brian Gluckstein

234 Davenport, 928-2067

Crayon Design

100 Broadview, 778-7606

Best Investment Counsellor

Allan Troster

Troster Financial Group

65 Overlea, 421-1818

Roger Touw Berkshire Securities

1220 Sheppard East, 495-1286

Best Lawyer

John Lister

167 Danforth, 461-0983

Peter Smith

20 Queen West, 595-8622

Best local MP

Bill Graham

365 Bloor East, 954-2222

Allan Rock

4180 Dundas West, 231-2301

Best local MPP

George Smitherman

410 Sherbourne, 972-7683

Rosario Marchese

854 Dundas West, 603-9664

Best local Police Officer

Denis Dupuis

Crime Prevention Toronto Police Services

40 College

Lynn Langille Forensic Identification Services

Toronto Police Services

2050 Jane

Best Makeup Artist

Gen Montreui

lOz Salon

11 Yorkville, 964-7598

Marilisa Sears

Marc Anthony Salon & Spa

1918 Avenue, 789-1212

Best Massage Therapist

Shawna Gnutel

The Body Clinic1

7 Yorkville, 324-8999

Stacey Grieve1

2 Irwin, 926-8794

Most HONEST USED CAR SALESMAN

Rick McMurray

Bi-Rite Auto Sales

3565 Danforth, 699-1121

Carl Kirk Car Connection

415 Kipling, 252-9111

Best Music Teacher

Mary Dean Morrison

Royal Conservatory of Music

273 Bloor West, 408-2824

Robert Witmer York University, Department of Music

4700 Keele, 736-5186

Best Naturopath

Pamela Frank

Forces of Nature Naturopathic Clinic

2443 1/2 Yonge, 481-0222

Angela Moore

Irwin Avenue Health Group

3 Irwin, 967-5628

Best Physiotherapist

Deidre Pretlove

Personal Best Physiotherapy

164 Merton, 322-6070

Maureen Dwight

Orthopaedic Therapy Clinic

70 Yorkville, 925-4687

Best Picture Framer

Alternative Arts

491 Bloor West, 923-4308

Frame Shoppe and Gallery

1710 Avenue, 789-0419

Best PsychicLaurie

Anne King

492-9222

James Wilkie

653-8124

Best Real Estate Agent

Conrad LeDrew

Remax Hallmark Realty

724 Pape, 462-1888

Brad Lamb

Brad Lamb Realty Inc

120 Front East, 368-5262

Best Renovator

Renovations Ruth

579 Ossington, 535-1015

Harry Castelli

Castelli Construction

409 Markham, 531-3387

Best Restaurant Server

Jason Skobar

Eat My Martini

648 College, 516-2549

Patrick Kennedy

Paupers Pub

539 Bloor West, 530-1331

Best Salesperson

Siobhan Paton

Teuscher Chocolates of Switzerland

Hazelton Lanes 55 Avenue, 961-1303

Andrew O’Brien

Sleep Country Canada

8 King East, 364-6200

Best Skate Sharpener

Just Hockey

900 Don Mills, 445-5700

McCormick Arena179 Brock, 392-0647

Best Tailor

Gino Scarano Custom Tailor

55 Avenue, 966-3133

John Bucci Giovanni of Italy Custom Tailoring

106 Scollard, 967-6695

Best Veterinarian

Greg Usher

Rosedale Animal Hospital

1284 Yonge, 964-2298

Chip Coombs

Eglinton Veterinary Facilities

183 Eglinton West, 487-1533

Leave your opinion for the editor...We read everything!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *