Advertisement

Your City

Toronto living wage increases by 40 cents in 2026, falling nearly $10 short of minimum wage

The Ontario Living Wage Network’s latest findings show a 40 cent increase in living wage in the GTA and a 1.6 per cent increase on average across the province.

Canadian currency collage with coins on colorful banknotes, including 50 and 5 denominations, reflecting financial topics and wage discussions in Toronto.

What to know

  • The Ontario Living Wage Network released their 2026 living wage data, showing a 1.6 per cent increase in living wage across 10 regions in the province.
  • Living wage in the Greater Toronto Area rose to $27.60 in 2026, up from $27.20 in 2025.
  • The provincial minimum wage still falls short of the living wage by nearly $10.

Torontonians will need to make $27.60 per hour to completely cover basic expenses, according to updated data from the Ontario Living Wage network. 

The organization’s most recent calculations show a 1.6 per cent increase from across all 10 regions in Ontario. The Greater Toronto Area (GTA) falls just under the provincial average at 1.5 per cent.

In 2025, the living wage in the GTA rose to $27.20. 

Despite the relatively small increase in the living wage, those making minimum wage in Ontario still fall short by $9.65. The provincial minimum wage was increased to $17.95 on Oct. 1, 2026 but still lags behind British Columbia ($18.25), Yukon ($18.51) and Nunavut ($20.17).

Read More

“Affordability remains a significant challenge for many workers earning low wages in the [GTA] region,” the advocacy group said in its latest report. 

Advertisement

Ottawa saw the largest increase in living wage from 2025 to 2026 at three per cent while the London Elgin Oxford region saw the smallest increase at just 0.5 per cent.

“Even in the region with the lowest living wage rate, a person working full-time at minimum wage would still fall short of what they need to cover basic expenses. There is still no region in Ontario where minimum wage is enough to afford the cost of living,” the network detailed.

The expenses that eat up the most earnings for individuals, couples and families are food and housing. In 2026, Statistics Canada’s Consumer Price Index reports that the cost of food has gone up by 1.7 per cent year-over-year. 

Here’s how the 2026 living wage compares across 10 regions across Ontario:

East: $22.80, up from $22.20

Dufferin, Guelph, Wellington, Waterloo: $23.40, up from $23.00

Advertisement

Brant, Haldimand, Norfolk, Niagara: $21.60, up from $21.40

London, Elgin, Oxford: $21.15, up from $21.05

Southwest: $21.85, up from $21.50

Grey, Bruce, Perth, Huron, Simcoe: $24.75, up from $24.60

North: $21.35, up from $21.10

Ottawa: $24.10, up from $23.40

Advertisement

Greater Toronto Area: $27.60, up from $27.20

Hamilton: $23.10, up from $22.60

Advertisement

Exclusive content and events straight to your inbox

Subscribe to our Newsletter

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

By signing up, I agree to receive emails from Now Toronto and to the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Recently Posted