
On Sunday, Oct. 1 the minimum wage in Ontario is increasing from $15.50/hour to $16.55.
This means that those working 40 hours per week and making minimum wage will see an annual pay increase of $2,200, thanks to the raise.
“Our government is continuing to deliver steady and predictable annual increases, helping families offset the rising cost of living while also providing certainty to businesses by announcing this increase six months in advance,” Minister of Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development David Piccini said in a statement.
In addition to the overall wage increase, minimum wage rates will also rise for students younger than 18 years old who are working 28 hours a week or less during school, or during school holidays. That rate will increase from $14.60 to $15.60/hour.
Homeworkers will see their minimum wage increase from $17.05 to $18.20/hour. While hunting, fishing and wilderness guides will receive a minimum wage increase from $77.60 to $82.85 per day when working less than five consecutive hours in a day, and from $155.25 to $165.75 per day when working for five hours or more.
In 2022, 942,400 Ontario workers were earning the minimum wage at the time ($15.50/hour) or less, according to the province. The majority of those employees were women.
Ontario reports that 40 per cent of people making minimum wage or less work in retail, while nearly 25 per cent are in accommodation and food services.
The new minimum wage is one of the highest across Canada. For comparison, Saskatchewan’s minimum wage is $14/hour, while British Columbia’s is $16.75 and Alberta’s is $15.
ONTARIANS REACT TO MINIMUM WAGE INCREASE
Ahead of the Oct. 1 change, many people in the province took to social media to share their thoughts on the coming increase to minimum wage, saying that it’s just not enough.
“It’s a joke for young people looking to rent an apartment,” wrote one Twitter user.
“It’s fine if you don’t live in the GTA,” shared another.
As per the Ontario Living Wage Network’s November 2022 report, these people are right. A living wage refers to the amount a resident would need to earn in order to make ends meet, paying for necessities like food, shelter, and transit. In 2022, the living wage in Ontario ranged from $23.15 in the GTA to $18.05 in London.
